Glass Forum

Personal Data Protection Policy

The company “S. XANTHOPOULOS & S.A”. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) respects the privacy of individuals and takes very seriously the need to protect their personal data.

The present document provides each person offering services to the Company, as well as each person interested in receiving and/or already receiving services from the Company and each visitor/user of the Company’s website (hereinafter “Website”) with brief information regarding the practices followed for the management and protection of personal data.

What is the purpose of this Policy?

The purpose of this Policy is to provide information on the way in which personal data is collected, stored, used and possibly transmitted by the Company, the security measures taken by the Company to protect it, the purpose of processing and the period of retention of personal data, as well as the type of personal data collected. It concerns any operation or set of operations, whether or not by automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval or search, use, disclosure, transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. The Company unilaterally reserves the right to update, modify, add, change its services and this Policy, from time to time, whenever it deems necessary, without prior notice, always within the applicable legal framework and in accordance with any changes in the applicable legislation on personal data protection. The Company encourages all interested parties to review this Policy periodically to keep abreast of changes that have been made.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to a specific or identifiable natural person. The Company will not process your personal data without a legitimate basis for doing so.

How is personal data collected?

Your personal data is collected in the following ways:

(a) when you provide them to us

(b) automatically, through the browser you use to access the Company’s website;

(c) where they are provided to us by a third party partner after you have given your consent.

In cases where your consent is required for the collection of your personal data, such as for receiving a newsletter, it is explicitly requested from you and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

What personal data is collected?

Our Company processes personal data that is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

In addition to the data that you provide to the Company, in case you browse a Website, technical information that constitutes personal data may be collected, such as, for example, the Internet Protocol address of your device [e.g. computer, laptop, tablet computer, smart mobile phone (“smartphone”)]. This technical information is used for the smooth operation and performance of the websites and online services, and is not permanently stored in the Company’s infrastructure.

What principles govern the processing of personal data by the Company?

The Company processes your personal data in a fair and lawful manner for clearly defined purposes. Your personal data processed by the Company are limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve these purposes, are accurate and up-to-date, are kept only for the time required for the purposes of processing, are protected by adequate security measures and are not transferred to third countries.

Who collects the personal data and for what purpose? Are they passed on to third parties?

Personal data are collected and processed by the Company’s employees authorized by the department, for the sole purpose of servicing the contractual or other relationship between us or for the purpose of informing you about our Company’s activities and services, when you have given us your consent to do so.

The Company undertakes that, without prejudice to the above, it will not transmit, make available, disclose, publish or share your personal data, with or without consideration, nor will it use them in any other way and/or for other purposes, unless you have consented to this or if this is required by law, court decision/order, administrative act.

For how long is my personal data kept?

Your personal data are kept only for as long as necessary to serve the purpose for which they are collected and/or to safeguard the rights and fulfil the Company’s obligations.

What are my rights? What can I do if I have an issue with the processing of my personal data?

You have the right, at any time, to ask us what personal data we process, for what purposes we do so, whether we share it with third parties and to whom, as well as other relevant information. You also have the right to receive a free copy of your personal data upon your request, to request the updating and/or correction of your data, the cessation and/or restriction of their processing and, if there is no other legal obligation to retain them, their deletion from the Company’s systems. You also reserve the right to portability and/or to object to the processing of your personal data.

You can exercise all of the above rights by submitting a written request to info@glassforum.gr

Any request you submit should be accompanied by appropriate identification evidence and include the required information (e.g. the data that needs to be corrected).

The Company will make every effort to respond to any request without delay. If you submit the request by electronic means, the response will be provided to you, if possible, by electronic means, unless you request otherwise (e.g. a written letter).

You also have the right to submit a report or complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority (Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Street, P.O. 115 23 Athens, www.dpa.gr) if you consider that there is a case of a breach of the law regarding the protection of your personal data or in case of a legitimate and reasonable objection on your part, as to how your data is processed.

Is my data safe?

The Company considers the privacy of the persons whose personal data it processes, whether customers and/or partners, employees or third parties, to be of utmost importance and makes every effort to protect them, both in terms of confidentiality/secrecy of the information and its integrity (not to be altered, not to be accidentally destroyed, etc.).

The Company takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures designed to protect the information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, distortion or destruction and ensures the legitimate and lawful collection and processing of personal data, as well as their safe keeping, in accordance with the applicable provisions on the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority, safeguarding the secrecy and confidentiality of any information coming to its knowledge.

Access to your data is limited to the Company’s authorized employees or partners who are bound to confidentiality (employees, service providers) and are reasonably considered to need to know this information for the provision of products or services or for the performance of their work.

The Company expressly prohibits the use of cameras, video cameras, as well as the use of the photography and video recording functions of mobile phones by its staff and associates within the workplace.

How is my personal data collected and processed on the Sites?

Personal data is collected on the Company’s Websites, either if you provide such data (e.g. in order to be informed about the Company’s services/activities), or by using “Cookies” or similar technologies (see below the next question for more details).

What are Cookies & internet tags?

Cookies are small text files containing information stored in the browser of the visitor’s/user’s computer when browsing the Website and can be removed at any time. The Company uses cookies for the following purposes:

– For the smooth operation of the Websites, with the required speed.

– To identify the device you use to browse the Websites, the browser and/or the operating system you use, in order to provide a personalized browsing experience and/or use of the Company’s Websites.

– To save your settings during a visit or between visits (such as your registered username, your preferred language or your social media usage), so that you can avoid having to re-enter certain data.

– To improve the performance and/or security of the Websites.

– To provide content based on your interests and needs.

– To analyze how you browse and/or use the Sites.

The Company does NOT use cookies:

– To collect personal data without your consent.

– For the transmission of your data to advertising companies.

– To transfer your data to third parties without your consent.

The types of cookies used on the Company’s Websites are “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”. Also, some third-party services enabled on the Websites, such as “social media buttons”, place their own cookies on your computer, which are not under the control of the Company’s Website administrators.

The session cookies used by the Company’s Websites are deleted after the end of your browsing and/or after closing your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or other device until you delete them, or until the time period set in the cookie.

You can configure your browser in such a way that it either warns you about the use of cookies in certain services on the Websites or does not allow you to accept the use of cookies in any case. More information on the general use of cookies and the methods of blocking or restricting them can be found on the following websites http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

You can also delete cookies from your computer or device at any time you want. However, please note that by not accepting cookies or some of them, some of the features of a website may not be fully available.

The Company’s Websites also use “internet tags”. This method is used to measure the response of visitors to the Websites.

The Company assures that, through “internet tags” and cookies, no personal, identifiable information about the visitors of the websites, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses or telephone numbers, is collected or sought.

What about links to other websites?

The Company’s websites may contain hyperlinks to other websites, for the content and services of which the Company bears no responsibility, nor does it guarantee their permanent and safe accessibility. The Company shall in no case be deemed to accept or adopt the content or services of the websites of the super-links or to be associated with them in any way. For any problem that may arise during the use of the above websites, the respective owner of the website is solely responsible. In the case of hyperlinks to other websites, the Company is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow.

We use social media to present the Company’s work and services through widely used and modern channels. The Company’s use of social media is specifically highlighted on the Websites.

The Company strongly encourages users to consult the respective policy of each third party (e.g. search engine service providers, social media service providers such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.), in order to be informed about the practices they follow, in order to protect their personal data.

The Company’s websites may contain material with advertising/information content, purpose and character. The Company bears no responsibility towards the visitor/user, as well as any third party, for any illegal act or omission, inaccuracy or failure to comply with the laws and regulations of any country or the European Union, in relation to the content of these updates. The Company is not obliged to examine and does not examine the legality or otherwise of the information material displayed on the above websites and therefore cannot be held liable in any way. This responsibility is borne by the advertisers, sponsors and/or creators of the promotional material displayed.

For any issue you may have regarding your personal data and/or for clarifications, you can contact us by phone at 2104512000 or by letter at 1 Sofokleous & Propontidos, Piraeus, P.C. 185 38 Piraeus.